zombie girl

Saved by the buoyancy of citrus!

rated PG-13 for mature theme, some images of violence, and a bawdy puppet show

(no subject)
zombie girl
atroposnomore
Poll #1164137 Willy Wonka

Which Willy Wonka movie is better?

Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (1971 w/ Gene Wilder)
8(72.7%)
Charlie & the Chocolate Factory (2005 w/ Johnny Depp)
0(0.0%)
I like (or hate) them equally
3(27.3%)

(no subject)
zombie girl
atroposnomore

(no subject)
zombie girl
atroposnomore
33%


39%


OMG I am FUCKED in the event of a zombie apocalypse!!



I think that's OK for having never seen the Lion King all the way through. :P

54

Oh I am ashamed! Look at all the countries I missed!! (216)


I tried to work on Ciara's quilt, but the baby is still too sick for me to do anything, really. I ended up screwing it up and sewing it wrong and now I have to take out a bunch of stitches. Blah.

Chloe walking w/ a purse
zombie girl
atroposnomore


Cuteness. ;D

(no subject)
zombie girl
atroposnomore
ok, so pics of little keith's costume (i can't sleep... not because of the silly horror movie, just coz i can't for some reason)...






I posted this one already but you can see the scepter of Was a lot better in this one... just for reference. ;D

And Tutenstein (aka Tut-Ankh-En-Set-Amun)again, for reference:



I know the colors on his costume are a little off... like the loincloth for instance is really light blue... but little Keith insisted it be dark blue and I didn't want to nitpick. ;D And the wrappings are really much lighter with just a hint of an olive tone, but little Keith insisted that they are green, and again, didn't wanna nitpick. It's his costume. :) But I think it turned out pretty well. We bought that green concealer they sell at drug stores (for like, concealing zits I guess?) and are going to rub it all over his face to make it green (the green facepaint we got was crap) and we got an eye pencil to do the eyeliner stuff. I like how the costume turned out. :)

Chloe walking
zombie girl
atroposnomore
Video of Chloe walking. I took this about a week ago maybe? She has improved a LOT since this video, like, she doesn't need Ciara to help her at all. ;) Though she does like to hold hands and walk with her. My little girl is growing up! *sniffle*


garage sale ;)
zombie girl
atroposnomore
virtual garage sale anyway. We are getting rid of the antiques. I have pics of art glass, cloisonne and some other assorted stuff up on photobucket. If you are interested in any of it, let me know, name a price or ask me to and maybe we can do business, eh, eh? :D

cut for image overloadCollapse )

halloween costumes
zombie girl
atroposnomore
So I finished Ciara's pink dragon costume and am pretty much done with Keith's Tutenstein costume. I just need to get some plain fabric for the wrappings and loin cloth and like, glue them to an old shirt and pants. (I might get him some girl's leggings b/c they are less bulky...shhhhh) anyway i am excited to have so much done.... so i'm gonna post some pics. please excuse my photography skillz, which are even worse than my sewing skills (which are pretty bad, but sewing is soooo much fun!!!)


Ciara's back and tail.


A very serious dragon with her wings outstretched.


Tutenstein w/ the scepter of Was

moarCollapse )
Oh! And big Keith's mom got these adorable shoes for Ciara for her birthday... they look like the ruby slippers from the Wizard of Oz. Here they are (and my little girl, of course.)



Alright have a nice day everyone. :D I'm off!

(no subject)
zombie girl
atroposnomore
yesterday was cute. the kids and i made cookies and we had to borrow 2 eggs from steve and enid, so i promised to pay them back in cookies. so after we made them, we brought some over to them and chloe and their little girl (isa, who is nine months old) "played" and it was cute. ciara had to go poop and when she was done, she was like "steve! come and wipe my heiny please!" lol it was too funny. (these are our neighbors btw.) so then ciara wanted to bring some cookies to ms. scalza (our 96 year old neighbor who she's like, best buddies with) and her "friend" (her nephew.) so we brought some to them and i was forced to sit down and drink wine and eat dark chocolate, lol. it was nice. then we brought some to grandma and grandpa. (we all live in like a row here on our road... keith's parents, then us, then steve and enid and then ms. scalza.)

and today is ciara's birthday!!!!!!!! Happy Birthday my sweet little three-year-old. :D I feel like she was just born! Seriously.

i don't remember how old she was here.. maybe like 3 months?



and this was from a few months ago, but i don't think i ever posted these pics and i need to remind myself to post the rest. <3333 my little ya-ya!!!

And on a more serious note... my hair has been falling out like, a lot. i have a little bald spot. :/ that combined with many other symptoms really makes me think i have hypothyroidism. or something. sheesh. need to get in to see the dr. again and harass her. how obnoxious would it be to ask to be tested for thyroid function? should i just tell her the symptoms and let her make her own assessment, or would it be ok to ask to rule that out?

alright i got a lot to do today. have a nice day, everyone!!

(no subject)
zombie girl
atroposnomore
happy birthday leonard cohen!!

?

Log in